PARIENTE, J.
[…] In Florida, the crime of kidnapping requires a specific intent on the part of the defendant. See Crain v. State, 894 So.2d 59, 69 (Fla.2004); Sochor v. State, 619 So.2d 285, 290 (Fla.1993). Section 787.01(1), Florida Statutes (2006), codifies this offense and sets forth four separate categories of specific intent, the establishment of any one of which will support a conviction under the statute. See Justus v. State, 438 So.2d 358, 367 (Fla.1983). The Legislature defines the criminal act of kidnapping, in relevant part, as follows:
§ 787.01(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Further, under section 787.01(1)(b), "[c]onfinement of a child under the age of 13 is against her or his will within the meaning of this subsection if such confinement is without the consent of her or his parent or legal guardian." § 787.01(1)(b), Fla. Stat.
While the statutory definition of section 787.01(1)(a)2. appears relatively straightforward, the inquiry into whether a kidnapping has occurred under this provision does not end with a plain reading and application of its elements.